My Lovely Friends

Saturday, 16 April 2011

CES DT Card..............Wish Upon A Star with Teddy Bea

Good morning its me back again with my 2nd post. This one is my CES DT Card.
This week over at CES Challenges the fabulous Sue has drawn a fab sketch for this weeks challenge. Pop on over to take a peekskie you will love it us DT girlies sure did.
For my DT card as I'm working my way through my stamps I thought I would work my way through some of my un-used digi images too & I really love these guys.

Yayyyyy Teddy Bea I soooo love these bears I'm not really a bear person but these are just so adorable.
The sentiment is a wood blaock stamp off my shelf I just inked 1 word up on 1 tag & the 'for you' on the other tag....simples lol.

I added diamond stickles to her wings, yellow stickles to her wand & glossy accents to her boots which I just think look fab!!

Faux stitching around the circles using my all in one tool & a white gel pen.

This teddy is called 'Wish Upon A Star' & I've coloured her with my Prisma pencils. I used all of my colouring mediums within 10 days yayyyyy lol. I so enjoyed colouring this with my pencils I really should get more use out of them & practice more.......just need the time now to do it lol.

Have you noticed I've used NO flowers OMG I didnt even realise til I loaded it up on the DT blog lol. I'm having withdrawal now tho so if I end coming back later with another card you know why lol. If not I will be here in the morning with my Kenny K dt card.
All products used on this card except the image, gems & all the card for matting are available in
Pop on over to here to check out my fabulous teamies creations they are corkers again this week.
Really hope you can join in the fun & take part in our sketch challenge.
Thankyou sooooo much for popping by I will have cakes next time.......mmmmmm
Loves ya all mmwah
Loadsa huggles xoxoxox
Challenges I'm Entering........

Sweet Stampin DT Card..............Marie Antoinette

Well good morning all my lovely friends how are you all?
Well its Saturday & its double trouble from me today lol........yes I have 2 DT cards to show you but I will show you my other one later.
First up we have my Sweet Stampin DT Card & this week the theme is....
I am trying my best to get through all my un-inked stamps...........yep there is a lot!!
This is a stamp that I got for crimbo, I went more for chok colour.

This is 'Marie Antoinette' by Kraftin Kimmie I got a load of them for crimbo & they have just been sitting in a tin. I think she was brought from here.

The flower I made myself & the corners I made with a Marianne die I forgot I had brought & never opened. I cut the corners out of thin brown metal which looks gorgeous IRL, altho the camera has picked it up pretty good.  
The ribbon is from my stash it supposed to say 'Chocolate Heaven' but I just cut off the 1 word. The charm is from my jewellery making stash again one of those things that I found that I forgot I had.

Here she is close up. It took me over 21/2 hours to colour her up. It always takes me about an hour to colour an image anyway cus of the layers & all the shading but I just love her dress & tried to get each & every pleat to stand out....if you know what I mean lol. I love this stamp I think she is fabulous & she comes with 2 sentiments 1 is something about cake.

The beautiful paper is off my fab blogging buddy Marie. She made Natalie a beautiful card which is still on her shelf, she loves it & she sent me a gift up 1 of which were these gorgeous papers, my eyes welled up when I opened these they really did. I dont live near anyone who is into crafting so everything I have to buy myself I am lucky to have a fab hubby who buys me lots. I dont know anyone to do stamps swaps & what ever other things crafters do know what I mean dont you.

Well I'm going to go now as it is really 1 in the morn & Natalie finally stopped screaming about 15 mins ago, whiskey worked a charm........for me I mean lol so this is scheduled & now I'm off to bed.
Pop on over to see my fabby teamies YUMMY creations......I was drooling when I saw them mmmm mmmm. Hope you will come join in the fun.
I will come see you all very soon.....well when I waken lol.
Toodles for now will be back later with my 2nd DT card, there is just no escaping me is there
mmwah, thankyou for stopping by I love you all loads xoxoxox
Challenges I'm Entering...... - Childhood Memories (I adored these big floaty dresses I used to watch all the old films with my nan......I loved the swishy sound they made lol) - Bingo (diagnol line) if its not eligible girls just delete it xx

Thursday, 14 April 2011

My Wee Little Candy

Good evening my lovelies. Well I'm back with my little candy just to say thank you to all my followers, I like to share my stuff. This week is my busy week DT wise I have 6 to do & its been one of those weeks where we've had sooo many appointments, got another in the morn got to take Jake to the dentist before school but because of all this this week I'm really behind in all my commenting. So this is my way of saying thankyou for still following me & putting up with me I feel such a bad blogger this week, its also to say sorry for being a bad blogger.
Now as its only a small candy there are no requirements what so ever. If you want to follow me of course you can lol but you dont need to do anything except place a comment in the comment box.
I'm giving away some beautiful seam binding & I thought I would throw in some Prima flower centres, bit of bling & some papermania bows.
There is about 9 metres of seam binding, 3 metres of each colour, which is pink, ecru & lilac.
Now I dont have any requirements at all for this candy all you do is place a comment & thats it. You can however enter your name twice if you do 1 thing.....
The fabulous Emma is trying to raise £1000 for the Yorkshire Air Ambulance she is soooo close.
A new image has been drawn for her to help her out some more from Pollycraft the image is fabulous & could be used for soooo many things. Here is the image below...

Isn't this image fabulous. All you have to do to be able to enter your name twice is go over here to buy the image & once you've done that come back & enter your name a second time. Emma will then verify the people who have entered twice.
Thats it simple so just stick your name down. The candy will end Wednesday 20th April 6.00pm uk time.
Thank you to everyone for putting up with me & my ways lol & good luck I should have my anniversary candy ready by next week if mr postie brings the rest of the goodies.
This is open worldwide so anyone can enter.
Winner will be drawn by random 21st April.

Thank you so much everyone you all rock mmwah xoxoxox

Crafty Purple Frog DT Card...........Night Glimmer

Good morning my lovelies how are you all today. Sorry I'm a tad late I've just dropped my poorly car off at the garage :0( It needs new wheel bearing on the near-side......£135 its costing for 1 darn wheel, £90 for the bearing they are half that price for my sons car grrrrrrrrrr......not happy I could buy sooooo many stamps with that lol....just joking I'm NOT buying anymore til I've inked up all what I have.......well I will
Well today is Crafty Purple Frog Challenge & the theme this fortnight is one you will love.....
Texture & Ribbons
Yeah we all love to use ribbons dont we......that gorgeous seam binding counts cus its still ribbon which is what I've used on my card & I've also used a new image Amy has released a few new sheets & wow they are gorgeous.
I've used the new 'Night Glimmer' decoupage which of course you can get here....

I've used gorgeous seam binding which is Hug Snug from the USA I get it on a roll so pop back later as I'm gonna have a little give away of this gorgeous seam binding.

Isn't this image just so beautiful. Yes I've used my new nestie to place her on but this time I've heat embossed just the edge of it & IRL it looks gorgeous & adds a beautiful effect.

Inside is decorated just the same as the front but I didnt embossed the edge of the frame.

The papers are Websters which I luuuurrrvvvve. The flowers are from Wild Orchid Crafts & the fab twill sentiment is from Crafts & Me.
Well thats about it from me pop on over to see my talented teamies creations they are all stunning, go on leave them some love. We hope you will come & join in the fun pop over here & come show us your beautiful ribbons & texture.

Dont forget to pop back later for my little give away I'm still waiting on goodies arriving for my anniversary candy so this is just a little one til my candy is ready & a thank you to you all.

Thank you sooooo much for popping by I'm off blog hopping now to catch up with you. Natalie is off school now & we are at the Alan Shearer centre this afternoon which Natalie will luuuurrrrvvvve. My youngest son Jake doesn't break up til tomorrow bless him.
Tatty bye my lovelies see ya laters mmwah xoxoxoxox

Wednesday, 13 April 2011

Crafts & Me DT Card...........Orchid Of The Night

Good morning my lovelies & what a beautiful morning it is up here along the coast. You gotta love sunny mornings they just perk you up for the rest of the day.....I think so anyhoo lol.
Right onto my post & this week its us 'Rockin' Rubber' Girlies & this week the lovely Sylvia has chose the theme which is something you all love to use.......
Yes RIBBON most of us love to use this.....we have to.........ITS THE LAW!!!!!
This week I have used another stamp it took me a while to get cus she had always flown the nest but she finally flew home to me & here she is.....

This is the beautiful 'Orchid Of The Night' by Molly Harrison which of course is exclusive to Crafts & Me.

The sentiment which I found in my stash says 'Friends' on it but its got a sheen to it so was hard to photo.
All of the flowers are made by moi using Bearly Mine papers that I've used on the card slightly dabbing them with white ink & then inking edges with vintage photo & finally giving them a spritz of 'Gold' glimmer mist also from Crafts & Me.

Matting for the image I've used the new release nestie, isn't it gorgeous you may see this a lot to be honest lol. Everything has had their edges inked with Vintage Photo distress ink & all papers have been distressed as well with my skissors....

Here are 2 of my handmade flowers. The stamens in the middle are from Crafty Emma's Store.

She has been coloured with copics.......I keep using diff skin tones as we all have diff skin tones so the last few have been diff....anyway
YR0000 YR000 E01 E13 R20
E35 E37 E71 E53
B0000 B000 B32 B45 B60 little smidging of B79 & I cant remember which green I used sorry.

I havnt made one of these cards since before crimbo & I loved making it. The leaves are from my new Marianne die I love these I waiting on postie bringing my other 1.

All papers used are from the lushious Bearly Mine the beautiful Silky Crush ribbon is from Ribbon Girl, this stuff really is soooooo beautiful I'm down to my last l;ittle bit so guess where I'm going today lol.
Everything else on my card is from my stash.
We hope you can join us & show us all your gorgeous ribbons we sure do love to hop along your blogs. Go check out my teamies cus let me tell ya they have made eye-popping beauties, honestly.
Come & join in the fun at Crafts & Me Challenges

Well thats it from me I'm gonna do some hopping before I have to go the docs which I hate doing apparently I may have to be referred to a Urologist about my kidneys cus nothing is working blurrrggghhhh
buuuuuut guess what I've just found out.....are you ready?????
I have been picked in Bearly Mine challenges wooo hooooo
& I've been picked as Top 3 at Whiff Of Joy woooo hooooo
who cares about pains in my kidneys this is sooooo much better yayyyyaaaaayyyyy. Thank you soooo soooooo much girls you have put a huge smile on me face mmwah!!!
I'm off to see if I can enter this anywhere as I didnt even look when I made it but then today I've seen 1 I can def enter into lol.
Challenges I'm Entering...... - Inside Out (I always do insides anyway lol) - Little Women (digital papers used)

Thank you peeps for popping by it really does mean a lot especially this time of year it always seems as tho we have loads to do doesn't it lol......besides we are getting gorgeous weather so why not enjoy it peeps.
Loadsa squishy hugs to you all mmwah xoxoxoxo

Tuesday, 12 April 2011

Hi everyone

Good evening all my lovely friends out there hope you are all ok & all those poorly I wish you better & well really soon. I'm so sorry I've not been round to anyone today this is the first time I've been on the internet all day. I'm full of the flu & I have a bad bug so forever running the bathroom....yuk!!! lol.
Anyway I'm gonna do some hopping now to try catch up there is no card from me as its my busy DT week & I will be back in the morn with my Crafts & Me DT I didnt think it was worth putting one on tonight as well, I will give you a break lol.
I'm gonna check my e-mails now as I've not even checked them & read my comments from yesterdays posts. Its been a very busy day & night....but nowt new in my household lol.
Anyway I'm gonna toddle off & come & see you, if I dont get to you tonight I promise I will be with you in the morn.....I will glue my butt to the sofa if I have to....after the school run anyway lol.
Take care all my lovelies loves ya all.
Also a big huge wave (hi-ya) & big hugs to my new followers, thank you sooooo much for wanting follow me I really am truly honoured.....mmwah!!!
Huggles to all, toodles xoxoxoxox

Monday, 11 April 2011

Whimsy Special Blog Hop..........'Heal the world'

Good evening my lovelies, hope you are all fine & dandy.
Hello and welcome to a very special blog hop today!  You may have been on the first hop that Whimsy put on for this special cause.  Well, there were so many who volunteered to join in that we had to do a second one!  The illustrators of Whimsy Stamps have come together to draw a special set of digi images for the purpose of raising money for the relief effort in Japan.  All proceeds from the sale of these images will be donated to that cause.   Kenny K, Raindrop Echo Designs, Meljens Designs, and Crissy Armstrong all contributed art work. 
For the whole month of April, you can purchase the images as a set or individually (your choice)  by visiting this page on the Whimsy store site.  Please consider helping this special cause by purchasing one or all of the digital images we are offering.  
If you have landed here from Dawn's Blog, you are right on track.  If you have come here randomly and would like to start hopping from the beginning, please go to Ann's blog.   She has the blog rotation order posted if you need to refer to it. 
The amazing ladies of two design teams have come together to host this blog hop for you!  Ann's team from Sentimental Sundays and the Kenny K Krafty Girlz have joined forces to design some amazing jaw dropping creations for you.  You have seven days to hop through all the blogs and enjoy all the lovely creations from these talented people. 
The hop runs from now through til Sunday April 17 at noon.  There will be several opportunities to win blog candy!  Four random commenters will get a chance to receive one of the three individual images or Ann's sentiment set.  So be sure to leave comments all along the way for your chance at a free digi!  Also, if you post the "Help for Japan" button on your blog's sidebar, you can enter into the draw for the grand prize!  The grand prize will consist of the entire digital set made just for this cause as well as a gift certificate donated by Ann of Raindrop Echo Designs worth 10$ to use at the Whimsy Stamps store! To enter, you must help us advertise for this cause by posting the "Help for Japan" button on your blog's side bar (just grab it from my side bar or from the top of this post) and then get your name on the Inlinkz option on Ann's post so we can be sure to find the winner.  
Now on to my project: 
I have used Anime DJ by Kenny K in my project today. As soon as I saw this fab image I knew I wanted to do something with music & obviously relating to Japan......the first song that come to mind was Micheal Jacksons 'Heal The World' which I thought was perfect for this special blog hop. I have used an image off the internet for the sentiment & even managed to get the song sheet which I then distressed with inks.
Here is Anime Dj

The paper is from K&Co everything else is from my stash & the flower I made myself using pages from an old book. I never have time to read anyway lol. She is coloured with Copics but she has been coloured for a while so I cant remember the colours sorry peeps.
Next you'll want to visit the fabby Amy's Blog to continue hopping.  Thank you so much for stopping by, and for your support of this very worthy cause. 
Please help this very worthy cause what they have had to endure is just un-imaginable....please PLEASE help!!
                                           Thank you so much stopping by you all totally rock mmwah
                                                                            Huggles xoxoxox
Challenges I'm Entering..........

Sunday, 10 April 2011

Crafts & Me digi release Hannah Lynn

Good afternoon my friends guess what its me I forgot to tell you yesterday but on Friday Natalie brought home her very 1st certificate........I was dancing & woo hooing around the living room & dont get me started on the kisses & cuddles I kept giving her cus I was sooooo proud. Her certificate was cus she did the best decorated egg in her I know it doesn't sound much its huge, it really is to us!! Sure we have loads from the boys & I have proudly kept every single one but this is Natalie's first & it feels like we've won the they say 'Life is not about how many breaths we take but how many moments in life simply take your breath away'.....
Its about 'Treasured Moments' & this is what my card is today..........
These new digi images have recently been released over at Crafts & Me by artist Hannah Lynn which next to Ching-Chou Kuik is my absolute fave, its all about the face & hair & they are my fave part of any image.
Here is the new 'Aliah' by Hannah Lynn.

Isn't she soooo beautiful this has got to me my most fave image of all the images & stamps I own, yes ok which is a HUGE amount lol.....I just love this & she colours beautifully I coloured up a few of the new images last night & this & another one I really enjoyed.

She is coloured with Copics & I didnt write the list down but I will say the ones I def know I used lol.
YR0000 YR000 E01 E13 E50 R20
B32 B45 B000
RV34 RV29 RV10....thats all I can remember sorry peeps.

Sorry for all the pics I kinda got carried away in the sunshine lol.
I followed Vicky's fabulous sketch over at sketch n stash for this & it all flowed together so easily.
The butterflies are made with my Tonic punch & edges inked with vintage photo & slathered in UTEE lol.
The sentiment is from Crafts & Me, they are cardmakers accents these are brilliant as they are twill, I frayed the edges a wee bit too.
The flag was done with my WOJ die & I added 2 dif colours of bakers twine along the top & a row of pearls underneath. The papers are websters....these are sooooo beautiful.
Well thats it from me as the sketch ends today so I'm off to link up see you all soon my lovelies.
Thank you billions for popping by you are all fantastic mmwah.
Challenges I'm Entering....... - Vicky's fab sketch (I rotated it tho sweetie)
My new stash is the image, my neglected are the gems which I've had forever, I've also had the ribbon ages.

Toodles xoxoxo

Kenny K's Krafty Girlz Challenge

Good morning all you lovely people out there hope you are all fine & dandy & hope you are having glorious weather where you are. Thank you so much for the comments about our new addition Megan we are still sooooooo pleased & excited.
Well there is a new challenge over at Kenny K this morning

The challenge is 'Spice It Up'..........oooooh hot stuff!!!
The winner will of course win 5 digi images from Kenny K's Store
& you could also a £10 voucher to spend in Crafty Emma's Store

So what are you waiting for you have to be in to win it sweeties.
Pop on over & look at the fabulous DT creations.....there is certainly some hot stuff going on over there. pop on over & leave them some love.
Will be back later with a card.
Tatty bye for now my lovelies will be round to see you later.
mmwah xoxoxoxo