My Lovely Friends

Saturday, 8 September 2012

My Crafty Heart Heart DT Card - Sylvia Zet

Good morning my lovelies how are you all? Yayyyyyy its the weekend I soooooo love the weekends, 2 whole days with my family, no work, no school just plenty of laughs.............its the best!!

Well today my dears I have my dt card for My Crafty Heart & I'm using another one of those utterly gorgeous Sylvia Zet images..........ya gotta love her stamps!!!
Isn't this a cutie lol. I've used one of my fave pads...........I so love this pad!!! It is Prima 'Rondelle' & I inked the edges with Weathered Wood DI & matted onto pale grey card.
I pleated some pretty lace, added some pink velvet ribbon & added a Pink Shimmer Bow & placed a small pearl on it.
I've added a Marianne Corner die & the sentiment is 'Magical Wishes' by WOJ. Both have been inked with Weathered Wood & had pearls added.
The image is of course 'Fluffy Hanging In There' by Wee Stamps for Whimsy. I very rarely colour animals as I'm not too good at it tbh but I really enjoyed colouring this. I also added Stardust Stickles to all the flowers & of course added dots using my Pearl Pen......that thing is addictive!!!!
Cut the corners out using a MS punch & added Pearl Flower to 2 corners.
The flowers are by Prima Miss Godivas - Pebble, these are gorgeous fabric flowers. The small butterflies are what have been cut out using MB Butterfly Delights die, the larger one is from my punch. I have inked the edges, added Stardust Stickles & pink gems. Sentiment cut out using a Whimsy Die.
All card used, ribbon, lace & doilies are from my stash.

Wee Stamp for Whimsy - My Crafty Heart
Prima 'Rondelle' papers - My Crafty Heart
Meiflower Pearls, flowers & Gems - My Crafty Heart
Stardust Stickles & Viva Decor Pen - My Crafty Heart
WOJ Magical Wishes sentiment - My Crafty Heart
Prima Flowers & Meiflower Bow - My Crafty Heart
Marianne die & MB die - My Crafty Heart

Before I go I would like to wish my very sweet DT friend Ira a very Happy Birthday, hope you have a fabulous birthday hun one you truly deserve, you really are the sweetest hun.
Please pop on over to give her some warm birthday wishes as she really is such a lovely sweet lady.

Well I'm off now to do a bit of blogging before I go to my sons to see him Megan & Payton, I needs my cuddles its been14 hours since my last ones off them....... Will catch up with you all at some point today my lovelies. Take care & enjoy your weekend, thank you for stopping by.
Toodles mmwah xxxxxxxxxx

Challenges I'm Entering.............
CLP Challenges - Sketch 51

Friday, 7 September 2012

Elisabeth Bell - Honey Bee

Good morning my lovelies how are you all? I'm so sorry I've not been round I did start on visiting 2 nights ago but then my youngest Jake ended up ill & we had to phone emergency ambulance & get him rushed to hospital. He is fine & back home thankfully now, back to his normal hip hop self lol. I was then at the hospital yesterday afternoon for a test & having sedation so didnt feel up to coming on my lappy last night.

Anyway I did manage get a card made, altho only remembered take photo's at midnight last night lol. I have used one of my new stamps that I recently got..........yes I know I will stop buying them as soon as people stop making yummy ones.........its not my fault!! ;0)
This is one of the new Whimsy stamps by Elisabeth Bell & OMW these are so darn sweet!!! I sooooooooooooooo love Elisabeth Bell & really need to stop neglecting my stamps!!
I've used a Tim Holtz 'Distressed Doily' die & splashed white gesso on it & inked the edges.
Flowers have all had a visit from my Stardust Stickles & I added 'Elegant Scroll' die.
The image is one of the new Cottage Cuties & this one is 'Honeybee' isn't she so pretty.
I did of course colour her with copics & added Stardust Stickles to her flowers & bobbles on her hairband. Also added dots using my Pearl Pen ;0)
I went for pastel colours for a change but I'm thinking I should have done her hair light really...
Have you seen the totally OTT gorgeous papers I've used? These are the new Prima 'Tea-Thyme' wow they are so so unbelieveably pretty!!!!!!!! 
As always I have decorated inside & also added 'Picket Fence'.....would you believe I went to this shop to get my glue & things fell...........I tell ya fell into my basket, I wonder if there is a problem with my internet???? The same thing happened the other day at My Crafty Heart as well, mmmm puzzling!!

Ok all A4 card used is from my stash, also the ribbon, lace, sentiment & punch for mini butterflies also from my stash...............ingredients below for everything else......

Elisabeth Bell stamp - Dies To Die For
Prima 'Tea-Thyme' papers - My Crafty Heart
Picket Fence die & Tim Holtz Doily die - Dies To Die For
Pearls, Pearl Pen, Pearl Hearts & Stardust Stickles - My Crafty Heart
MB Elegant Scrollwork die - My Crafty Heart
Flowers - WOC

Well I've glued my butt to my seat to get my homer imprint & I'm off for a bloggy womble to visit you all. Thank you sooooooo much for stopping by it means the world.
Toodles mmwah xxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Challenges I'm Entering...........
Dies To Die For - Anything Goes (2nd entry)
Elphine House - Dog Days Of Summer (not quite sure what it means?)
Wild Orchid Crafts - Layer It Up

Tuesday, 4 September 2012

Bit Of Altering..............

Hello my lovelies how are you? Well I've not done any crafting due to one thing & another so shall not bore you with the details. However a while ago I found sewing & crochet quite therapeutic when I'm in severe pain. So I had some herbal smelly-type cushions in my bathroom on the shelf that I thought I would pretty up.
The first one I did is for Natalies bedroom. WARNING PHOTO HEAVY!!
Apart from a few things everything is just what I've had in my stash forever.
This is what they looked like before they were also in a plastic container to protect them. The one pictured prettied up is the middle sized cushion. They look quite boring here dont they lol.
I'm quite pleased with how it turned out & it looks so pretty hanging next to Natalie's bed & smells beautiful.
This is at the back of the cushion I have sewn in pearls into each corner. The pink fabric I brought a few years back to make bedding & curtains for a bedroom in Natalie's doll house but when I got the fabric I realised the print was too big & a lot of the pattern & gems in it would be lost. So I used it on this, doubled the fabric up to make it thicker.
I added lots of lace & ribbon & a silver key charm.
The centre flower is a Prima Clemintine flower 'Bella', these fabric flowers are sooooo pretty!!!
Made a bow for the corner from some seam binding & attached a Resin Flower to the centre.
Added lots of lace around the edge.
Last photo lol. I made a handle for the top by string pearls together & attached them to the cushion & then I sewn on 2 pearl buttons.
Does not look boring now lol, altho it looks soooooooo much prettier IRL, it was so hard to take photo's of.

Resin flower & Prima flower from My Crafty Heart. Teresa has added spme lovely new items so why not pop on over to have a look, they are super gorgeous!!!
Also there are 2 new lovely ladies joining the My Crafty Heart DT why not pop on over here to meet the talented girlies.

Anyway if you made it to the end then.............YAYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY lol. You deserve a cuppa & a biccy........a choccy one at that.
I do have lots of commenting to catch up & catch up with my emails but I will be round if not tonight then in the morning. My youngest starts 6th Form tomorrow I'm gutted he wont be at home :0(
Thanks as always for stopping by it really means a lot. Take care my lovelies mmwah
Toodles xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx