My Lovely Friends

Saturday, 7 March 2015

Live & Love Crafts DT Card

Hello everyone running a wee bit late today. I was at Birmingham all day yesterday, leaving home at 3am in the I rushed this card together last night but then ended up with a huge migraine.....I think its all driving I did. By the way if any of you went the NEC Crufts I saw the HUGE queue on the M42 to get in as I drove past.......hope you managed get in in time!

Ok less chatter Vicky. So as you know Sandra gave us free reign this week, good job really as this was a huge rush with a stinking bad head :-(
 I have used some of my favourite sentiment stamps which is Stempelglede, I soooo lurve Stempelglede stamps & wish they would bring LOTS more out ;-)
 Added a wee Canvas bag & cut a Magnolia tag out to put inside. Of course used some of Sandra's gorgeous lace :-)
Added flowers including a Chrysanthemum as it matched the one Tilda was holding ;-) I added Gesso to it so it wasn't as bright. Also added a gorgeous Pin ;-)
The magnolia stamp is from their latest release & called 'Loves Me, Loves Me Not Tilda' & I coloured her with distress inks & markers.
As you can see the tag is out is this pic & I've added another Stempelglede sentiment on it, some seam binding, string & a lush charm, oh & not forgetting the gorgeous bit of bling.
The butterflies were cut out from a different Maja Design sheet, as always I covered them in crackle glossy accents & inked the edges.........they look lush IRL. There is also a tiny one on the Bark Heart if you can just see it. Also added a couple of Doilies in there.
As always the links to products used are below lovelies. You will find these & lots of other gorgeous products over at Live & Love Crafts Store, including the new gorgeous Reprint papers.
Also keep your eye out for Pion's latest release...........hitting Sandra's shop VERY soon ;-)

Well thats it from me lovelies, hope you have a beautiful weekend & hope you have better weather than us at the mo yuk. I have lots of emails to catch up with over the weekend, I've not even had chance to check my emails for a couple of days...........that thing called life has left me with so little time at the mo :-(

Lotsa hugs Vicky xxxxxx

Wednesday, 4 March 2015

Some Exciting News yayyyyyyyyyyy

Hello everyone how are you all? We have gorgeous sunshine here although the wind is icy cold.......I sooooo just want to stay indoors today.

Ok so I have some exciting news the fabulously talented Tracy who owns Noor Design UK asked me if I would like to join her fabulous DT...........mmm let me think for like 2 nano seconds.....YES YES YES!!!!!!!!!!!!! I would lurve to join your team, so here is my first project for Noor Design UK Blog.

 I actually made a hanging for my craft room, the colours go perfectly with my craft room ;-)
I've used the fabulous Shape Art Ornate stencil to create the shape of the hanging. I've used the gorgeous Floral Paper pad although you cant really see the bottom layer :-( Both layers have been inked, distressed & machine stitched all around the edge.

I have used some gorgeous Noor Design Leaves Dies, I lurve these ones, they are my favourite.

Also added in some Bingo Stamps in Kraft.

I have also used the new Flowers Mask Art & added little flowers randomly with Structure Paste, I also did it to the bottom layer but then they are all hidden lol........glad I did it to both layers lol.

I layered up card so it looked like it was a pile of old postcards, at the bottom of the pile is a piece of corrugated cardboard. The first 2 are the postcard stamp, 1 on Kraft card, but the third is actually a blank piece of card lol. All have had the edges inked & distressed.

I used the gorgeous 'Old Letter With Rose' stamp, I coloured it with distress inks & then sprayed it to give it a sheen. It has a lovely sheen on it IRL. I tied it all together with string & added a Bark Heart to the centre. 
The Seam Binding is from my stash. The Bark Heart, Heart sahped button & nearly all of the flowers are from Live & Love Crafts. Oh I've used Vax Cord to tie around the Postcards which is also from LLC, as is the beautiful lace. I've used a gorgeous Melissa Frances Hanger to hang my hanging with.

Well I hope you like my first DT project.

 I would like to just finish by saying a huge thank you to Tracy for inviting me to this team & the DT girls for being so welcoming, it really means so much.

Dont forget if any products are out of stock you can still order them & Tracy will send them out as soon as they come in or you can email Tracy.

The products used can be ordered in the Noor! Design U.K. webshop:

Monday, 2 March 2015

Live & Love Crafts Challenge DT Card

Hello lovelies I'm a day late as I've been really ill then ended up with a migraine that was the mother of all migraines.........I couldnt even look at a phone screen without it causing lots of pain.
Anyway I dragged myself to my little hobbit last night & quickly made a card for our latest challenge over at Live & Love Crafts Blog which is a gorgeous one this month.......
Its an inspiration piccy so pop on over to take a peek & look at my teamies creations too ;-)
As I didnt have much time I went for a vintage image.......although tbh I really dont need an excuse use these & this one is one I truly adore sooooooo much.
Now I did have something else in mind as soon as I saw the pic but decorating & then ending up ill put a stop to it............however I will do it still just another day ;-)

Ok so the papers I used Maja Design 'Nyhavn' 'Sitting At The Dock' (my fave) & 'Romantic Lunch' (my 2nd fave). I've cut everything out using a Go-Kreate die & machine stitched all layers..........I was gonna skip that bbit with having little time but I just couldn't lol.

Both the leaves are from Noor Design Uk, they are my mostly used 0331 - Cutting & Embossing Leaves die & 0037 - Vintage Leaf Die 1.
All the flowers are WOC from LLC except the rolled one which is Kort & Godt.
There is also a 'Feather' under there as well & a 'Doily' both again from LLC.

The incredibly gorgeous image is Sagen & is a mix of images, mix of gorgeous images I should say tbh.
This was meant to have lilacs in as well but for some reason it didnt happen & I really dont know why???? MMmm thats a head scratcher as I love lilac in cards.......ok well at the mo I even have that colour in my hair ;-)

Ok something has cropped up so I will be back shortly to tell you about all the products used & links back to Sandra's store........yep nearly everything is from there....... Well come on why wouldnt I ;)

Thank you soooooooooo much for your continued support it really does mean the world to me.
Taake care lovelies, lotsa hugs Vicky xxxxxxx