My Lovely Friends

Saturday, 4 April 2015

Live & Love Crafts DT Card - Mr & Mrs

Hello everyone & Happy Easter. Well I'm running a wee bit late today, I have my grandkiddies so been busy with them etc.
So I'm gonna get on & show what I've made. As you know us DT Girlies this week have been showcasing the gorgeous dreamy Pion Vintage my!!!!! Seriously if you havn't brought them yet..........then why not??? They are soooooo darn pretty!!
I didnt know which papers to use as they are all so pretty, so I've used a few & shabbied everything up with my Tim Holtz thingy & stitched as well ;-)

I've distressed papers & rolled the corner on the very top layer & then cut a heart out of some more paper to place underneath.

Added a Large Shabby Bark Heart & added Gesso & Mr & Mrs letters..........only my machine thingy didn't have a '&' sign :-(

Added 3 different kinds of laces & all wedding cards should have pearls & of course made a bow with the beautiful ribbon Sandy has in her store. Of course all bows should have the bling in the centre ;-)

This is my favourite of the wedding images as to me it represents childhood sweethearts & what could be more sweeter & romantic.
I distressed the photo & then attached it to one of the larger 'Tags' & stitched around it. 

I added a Canvas Pocket & cut out one of the smaller tags to put inside & added a charm. The seam binding is from my stash. Underneather the image is a doily & there is also another doily in the bottom left's kinda hidden lol.

Well that's it from me hope you like my shabby chic wedding card.

Hope you all have a wonderful Easter Weekend, I get to spend mine with family. We are off to Asda first then B&Q to buy tiles for my kitchen........yep decided I wanted retile the kitchen lol.
Then it's back to my sons house then & tomorrow we are down there for Easter Lunch & egg hunt with kiddies ;-)

Take care lovelies, Lotsa hugs Vicky xxxx

Thursday, 2 April 2015

Noor Design DT Project - 21

Hello everyone, I'm here today with my DT card for the Noor Design blog. I'm running a little late this morning I'm afraid, I meant to make this last night but hubster had sedation yesterday for a hospital procedure & last night ended up poorly. So there was him & Natalie to look after. I've never made a card as quick as this quickest ever tbh!!

Ok so today I've used a couple of Shape Arts on today's project...........they are fab & Tracy has lots of different shapes in her store here.
The shape arts I've used are 'Shape Art Ornate' & 'Shape Art Circle'. Links to products are below, there are also some products worded with direct links as well.
I've gone all girly & pink with this's a bit hard not to though with the gorgeous 'Spring A5 Paper Pad..........I think its my fave tbh ;-)
On this side I used my favourite Noor Design die 'Swirl Leaf' die but kinda folded it in half to shorten the span & make the swirls close together. I also added one of my favourite 'Leaf' dies. The flower in the centre I made with the 2 smaller dies from 'Floral Flourishes No.5' flower die, I also added 'Frosted Berries' to the centre from LLC. I cut the flower using scraps from the same paper pad.

On this side I used the same Swirl Leaf die but kept it as it was & added a couple more leaf dies. Also the larger flower I made using the larger die cuts again from the 'Floral Flourishes No.5' flower die, this one though I added a flower to the centre of it.
The rolled flowers are from Live & Love Crafts.

Here you can see better where I used the 'Circle Shape Art', I also added a doily, some corrugated card with I coated in 'White Gesso' which Tracy has recently got in stock in her store.
I also used the 'Stencil Art A4 Number's' to cut out the '21', these are fab for those special birthdays, any birthday's tbh. I also stood a Magnolia image next to it which has been paper pieced with scraps from the Spring Paper pad.

I also used the 'French Lily Middle' die & cut it in half & placed half each side of the corrugated card, again with the same paper pad. At the top I've used the '0251 - Butterfly Edge' die, cutting it out twice to layer up 2 of the butterflies. I cut it out in 2 different papers from the Spring pad.
Cream & Pink lace are from my stash. Doily from LLC.

Well that's it from me, pop on over to Noor Design UK as Tracy has had lots of new stock in..........oooh new goodies for Easter, so much better than choccy. Well maybe we can squeeze in a bit of choccy in between crafting lol.

Take care & enjoy the rest of your day lovelies.
Lotsa hugs Vicky xxx

The products used can be ordered in the Noor! Design U.K. webshop: