My Lovely Friends

Friday, 1 July 2016

Exciting News

Hello again everyone, 2 posts in one day that doesnt happen often does it lol.
If you are looking for my earlier post for Noor Design UK click here ;-)

Ok so a few weeks ago I was contacted by the lovely Sandie & asked if I would like to be Guest Designer for La La Land Crafts for 3 months............would I are you kidding!!!!! Seriously I was sooooooo excited I couldn't type yes fast enough.
Then as it got close nerves kicked in & so now whilst still be excited I'm also incredibly nervous.

Anyway without anymore babble I am on Team Friday & this week our challenege is 
Strawberry & Cream.
I went with the colours......although Strawberry is one of my favourite fruits mmmmm. I made a gift set, a card with a matching little gift box. The card is smaller than normal so I
kept the embellishing on the low ;-)
The awesome stamp is 'Selfie Mollie' & I coloured her with distress inks.....I have actually coloured her up 3 times as I lurve this stamp ;-)
Colours used will be at the bottom of the post.
The papers are actually Maja Design 'A Gift For You', which shows that some papers can be used all year round.
In the top left square we have  a resin frame with 'Friend' in it which was cut from a scrap of DP. In the larger square I have used one of LLLC's fabulous Butterfly dies & added a red rose to the centre.
Flowers are from Noor Design UK.
Used some gorgeous lace & tulle trim & attached it along the bottom of the fabulous fence.
The little matching gift bag/box I made using my Silhouette Cameo.......yes hubster brought me one & I LOVE IT!! This is what I made with it, I got the template from the Silhouette Store.
Used more fabulous La La Land Crafts dies, they really are awesome dies, cut brilliantly every single time.

Colours used for Selfie Mollie are.........
Skin - Vintage Photo, Tattered Rose
Hair - Antique Linen, Walnut Stain
Dress & Boots - Fired Brick, Black Soot, Pumice Stone
Leggings - Pumice Stone
Phone - Spun Sugar, Pumice Stone

Hope you like my gift set. I still cant believe I got asked to be GDT.......I've been smiling that much I look like I have a coathanger in my mouth.

Please pop on over to the LLLC Blog to see the teamies fantastic creations....seriously STUNNING!!
I am in awe of them all!!

Items used from La La Land Crafts....

Challenges I'm Entering......
Craft Heaven Shop - Anything Goes with option of Lace & Flowers

Thanks for stopping by, big hugs
Vicky xxx

Noor Design UK Challenge DT Card

Hello there well its time for a new challenge over at Noor Design UK......these weeks & months are flying by.....before we know we will be seeing that jolly fella in red ;-)

Anyhoo's the challenge this month is.....
ANYTHING GOES with the added option of CHIPBOARD

Ok now for the interesting extra bit......if you use chipboard you will get an extra entry into the challnge prize.....which is....


I made a set.......however I'm just going to show you the first part to it today which is the card.
Yep its another baby girl card........this time without a coloured image as I know not everyone likes coloured images.

I have used quite a few Scrapiniec pieces on here.......I absolutely love these.....think I may have an addiction to them. One I dont need help for..........unless its to get more lol.
List of goodies used will be at the bottom with links to each item.
The image is from Maja Design Vintage Baby 12x12 collection........ On the topic of Maja Design Tracy is getting Maja Design to Noor Design UK.........yayyyy pop on over here to check out the new collection due VERY soon.

This is the inside to show you the yummy scrummy Lemoncraft papers I've used.......of course all have been machine stitched .
2 more pieces of Scrapiniec Chipboard, A Bundle Of Joy has been covered with pink fran-tage. I also added a Hanger & cut a little piece of Lemoncraft Trim & attached it to the hanger. You can also see a doily peeking out there from my stash.
I have used gorgeous Ivory & Pink lace also available from Noor Design UK. The little feet I made from a while ago. The frame I absolutely love..........think its my favourite frame & I just wanted to keep it excuse buy more though now lol.

Why not pop on over to Noor Design UK.......Tracy has a huge new selection of Scrapiniec due VERY soon........I have already ordered mine.........then you can enter it in our challenge & double your chance to win ;-)

products used

Thanks for stopping by
Huge hugs Vicky xxx

Challenges I'm Entering.......
In The Pink - Lace

Wednesday, 29 June 2016

Sweet Little Girl

Hello everyone how are you all?
I thought I better start posting these creations I've made & still not shown on here. I've problems with my laptop these last few days as it got a very bad virus. Luckily I scheduled my DT post last week.
Anyway this is a card I made a few weeks ago, I soooooo love La La Land Craft baby images....ok all their images & their dies are to die for ;-)
The papers are my favourite baby papers EVER!! Yep they are Maja Design 'Vintage Baby' I've used 12x12 'Precious' & 12x12 'Our Little Miracle'. I've used a Go-Kreate die for the shapes & machine stitched every layer.

I've used quite a few dies on this card most of them are Magnolia from the doo-hickey sets, I have used dies from Volume 8, volume 9 & volume 10. 
The 2 Heart balloons in the top right corner are from Volume 10 & Tracy has some of these sets in her store this set its awesome!!! Pop on over here to order it as once they are gone.....they really are gone!!

This is the inside to match the front so you can see the papers better before I put a place to write on.
The little rabbit there is from Magnolia Club Set Volume 8 & I've just used the reverse sides of the papers I've used.

Ok the super cute baby is 'Sleeping Marci' from La La Land Crafts & I coloured her with distress markers & refills on Fabriano Extra White Smooth....OMG I love this more than Langton!! You can of course get this fantastic paper here. Now I coloured her weeks ago but I can tell which colours I've used......
Skin - Vintage Photo & Tattered Rose
Clothes, hat & booties - Victorian Velvet, Pumice Stone 
I added Glitter to her dummy/pacifier & the tassels on her hat.
She has been fussy cut out & then placed onto Little Darlings Gilded Oval die.

Flowers are of course WOC from Noor Design UK as are the little pomegranates, love these!! In the bottom right corner I've used a La La Land Die called 'Honeycomb' but filled in some of the can see it better on the first photo.
The leaves are from a die from Magnolia Volume 9. Sentiment is from Maja Design Vintage Baby Die-Cuts.
Can you believe I added no lace to a girl card.....I didnt realise til I took photo's...though you wouldnt have been able see the lace anyway lol.

Ok thats it from me got a busy week as we go away on holiday on monday for a week....its my birthday that week as well so it will be lovely & the whole family is going :-)

Thanks for stopping by lovelies.
Tatty bye, big hugs
Vicky xxx

Tuesday, 28 June 2016

Noor Design UK DT Post

Hello everyone, how are you all?
Well its a beautiful Saturday morning when I'm scheduling this post, I think summer has finally reached us by the North Sea here yayyyy. I actually made the card a week ago using summery goodness from Noor Design UK.
All links to products used at the bottom of the post.

I've used the gorgeous new paper from Lemoncraft called 'Gorgeous Spring'...these really are so pretty & colourful....the sunny day made we want use them lol.
Have you seen that pretty pink lace.......isn't it beautiful

I have used some fabulous Scrapiniec which I lurve sooooo much, they are perfect to keep in for making cards with or without images. Especially the larger ones that are great for people who dont like images....I have lots & still want more lol.
I painted the 'Love Life' with gesso. The clock face is Prima & the doily underneath the clock face I cut out from one of the sheets of 'Everyday Spring' & then placed a Scrapiniec clock in the centre.

I have used lots of gorgeous flowers from Noor Design UK & added pearl string in amongst them. I've also used one of my favourite leaf dies & the paper for the leaf I used the co-ordinating paper from the set.

Thank you for stopping by.
Take care & big hugs
Vicky xxx

Deep Ocean Challenge - Colours Of Summer

The products used can be ordered in the Noor! Design U.K. webshop: