My Lovely Friends

Saturday, 16 July 2016

Card and a SALE

Hello everyone, how is your weekend going so far. It was so beautiful up here & quite warm but thankfully we had a lovely breeze coming from the sea.........perfect for drying my washing.
Now its gone quite grey as I think Mr Sunshine has gone sleep....come on wakey wakey its summmer time...........I think, at least that's what I hear ;-)

Ok I made this card a couple of months ago, I got an order for a Ruby Anniversary card & I made a few for her to choose from. This could be used though for any occasion really.
This is not the card she picked, she picked another one which I will show you another time, it was actually my favourite one ;-)
I didnt do any with images on as not everyone likes images. As its Ruby I just went with white & obviously adding red flowers, embossing & pearls......lots of yummy pearls :-)

I used the Tied Together embossing folder, love this embossing folder. I applied pearl dots with my pearl pen on every cross over.

Nearly all of the yummy flowers are of course from Noor Design UK. As are the Pomegranate Apples & the Pearl Cascade that is weaving through the flowers.
The die cuts are Leaf die cuts from a Magnolia Club Kit, heart shape from a MF punch & there's also an older MB die there too which I cut out a few times......I think I will always keep this one in my stash.

On this one you can see the dimension of the top part which was cut out using the Crealies On The Edge die No.14.

I've used 2 lots of Pearls at the bottom, flat single row of pearls & also a strip of double row pearls....both from Noor Design UK. There is also a strip of pearls along the top which was from LLC.

There is a fantastic sale on at the minute over at Noor Design with upto 40% off a lot of items.........yes thats awesome. Tracy needs to make way for new stock arriving soon, so grab a cuppa & take advantage of this sale right here, right would be mad to miss it.
Now Tracy & her husband Lawrence are celebrating their 30th Anniversary next week so are deservedly taking a week off. All orders placed from Monday 18th July 12.00 (bst) will be dispatched when the store reopens Monday 25th July.

Have a fabulous weekend whatever you are doing.....for us as always its family time & Sundays we always have a meal together. Love love love weekends.

Thanks for stopping by.
Lotsa hugs Vicky xxx

Friday, 15 July 2016

La La Land Craft GDT Card - Photo Inspiration

Hello everyone.
Today I have a creation for La La Land Crafts & this week us girlies had a photo to use as inspiration.
Isn't it yummy....I was gonna go down the icr-cream route but worried I would drool all over the card & get it very wet ;-)
So I went with colours, ok 2 colours which are my faves in the crafting world.... & purples....mmmmm. Now I was in a rush when I made this & I was ill so really not at my best & instead used a digi image that I already had printed out ;-(
I have used the gorgeous LLLC Butterflies dies & placed an antique bronzed nib in the these. I've also used the fabulous Honeycomb die.
Used gorgeous lace from my stash & of course the Stempelglede sentiment was perfect for this little lady.

The papers I've used are sooooooo pretty & perfect colours for what I wanted, they are Craft & You 'Lavender Garden 12x12'.... I've used the 12x12 pad but the sheets I've used are 'Lavender Garden 06 & the reverse side of  Lavender Garden 01' which is such a pretty patch work pattern. WOC flowers from Noor Design UK.

LLLC Dies used are.......

LLC Image is

Well hope you like my creation today LLLC has lots of fabulous products.....I have a huge list I want trust me lol.........grab a cuppa & pop on over........though if that basket gets full please dont blame me ok ;-) Why not even check out the LLC Club kits...........these are fantastic value for money!!

Tatty bye & enjoy your day.
Lotsa squishy hugs
Vicky xxx

EDITED TO ADD....So sorry this is late Mr Blogger has not gone to schedule this morning, not having a great start, think it may be one of those days, so sorry peeps xxx
I've also forgot to add the colours used in the image but will add them here, I'm doing well :-(
Distress Markers & Refills
Skin - Vintage Photo, Tattered Rose
Cheeks & Lips - Spun Sugar & Fired Brick
Hair - Antique Linen & Walnut Stain
Rose - Fired Brick, Black Soot & Peeled Paint
Dress & Hat - Milled Lavender, Black Soot, Dusty Concorde, Spun Sugar, Worn Lipstick & Pumice Stone
Boots - Pumice Stone, Abandoned Coral & Black Soot

Tuesday, 12 July 2016

Noor Design UK DT Card - Wedding

Hello everyone how are you all? I'm back off our holiday now, we had a lovely week, no internet or phone signal where we were staying but gorgeous views across the coutryside & all my family around.......who needs internet when I had those ;-)
It was also my birthday while I was away & hubster even put balloons up & served me breakfast in bed.....totally fabulous!!
Anyway I'm here today with my DT make for Noor Design UK blog & I'm here with a wedding card using a stamp from Whimsy.
Links to items used will be at the bottom of the post.
Excuse the poor photo :-(
This one is called 'Wedding Day' & is from the Art by Mi Ran Collection. I stamped onto Fabriano watercolour paper.....the bee's knee's in the watercolour paper world let me tell you ;-)
I coloured this image with distress inks & distress markers. The groom's suit I paper pieced.

This little flower I made using this fabulous Crafty Cocktail stamp & die set.
I used the same matching paper & stamped it with pumice stone distress ink, the larger die I cut 3 times & the smaller one once.

Can you see the beautiful lace peeking out there......gosh I lurve this one, one of my faves!! I also added a strip of double row pearls to the centre of the lace.
At the side I used the label die from Little Darlings Gilded Oval Die Set.

Gorgeous flowers from Noor Design UK of course & I added another string of pearls amongst the day = pearls right ;-) Under there is my favourite leaf die.

The stunning papers are Craft & You 'Wedding Garden' & I machine stitched all the layers. These are so pretty & such delicate colours but can be used for all sorts of occasions.

Tracy will be receiving the new collection of Magnolia stamps this week but you can pre-order them now if you want to grab yourself a cuppa & a biscuit & head over to Noor Design UK. Also dont get me started on all the other scrumptious goodies Tracy has in stock & you know you are going to get excellent service here........the best service you could ask for!!

Well I'm off as I have a day of washing & cleaning ahead of me, so good to be back home I seriously miss my washer & cleaning when I'm away........ Yeah I know how sad am I!!

Tatty bye & enjoy your day.
Lotsa hugs Vicky xxx

The products used can be ordered in the Noor! Design U.K. webshop: