My Lovely Friends

Saturday, 5 November 2016

Snow Is Falling

Hello everyone how are you all? Happy Bonfire Day or do I say night although its technically the day......mmm
Well I thought I would get a good foot in with my crimbo cards......though in all honesty I lurve & I mean LOVE making christmas cards.......I love christmas!!!!

So here is a card I made maybe last week I'm not sure why but didnt quite finish it. The image I coloured up weeks ago & she's been sitting in my coloured up box...poor thing....she wasnt alone though, there are lots lol.
I have used 'It's Cold Outside' Tilda from the Waiting For Christmas collection 2014. Tracy did order quite a few for her store but they went before she even got chance to add them to the website lol. Luckily this one I've had since she was released, she was used for Ben & Megans crimbo card that year.
Ok I'm babbling lets get on shall we ;-)

I have added 'Reindeers' from Joy Crafts 'Happy Holidays' die. Behind the Reindeers I've added a bauble ornament which is a Magnolis die & added a LOTV stamped sentiment to it with waxed cord from Noor Design UK. I added Structure Paste around the ornament for a snowy effect.

The trees are a LLLC die & I cut it out twice. Added lace........because its law lol ;-) The reindeers are popped onto foam pads & so is the oval that the image is on. The oval is from Memory Box Stitched Ovals dies.

Here is the inside to compliment the front, sometimes I also add die-cuts which is what I've done this time with some of the same dies used on the front. Another LOTV stamped sentiment.

Here I've added a Cinnamon Stick, a Straw cut in half then with structure paste added & tied together with waxed cord & jingle bells.
The Poinsettia I made using the 2 smaller dies from the Creative Expressions Classic Poinsettia die, love this die set!! I've used the same paper, inked the edges then squashed them up a bit to give them shape. The centre I just pulled apart some berries from my stash & added them to the middle.

The papers are the gorgeous Maja Design 'Home For The Holidays' 6x6 pad.......what am I saying the gorgeous......all of their paper is gorgeous!! The North Pole sign is a LLLC die. 

Okie dokie lovelies I'm away as I'm about to dish out Beef In Ale (heavy on the ale lol, I slipped), yes its teatime when I'm writing this post, although I originally started in the afternoon but had to keep stopping to do other things as well as make tea, although the Beef in Ale has been in the slow cooker since this morning. Ok I'm babbling now so I'm just gonna hush my buttons ;-)

Thanks for stopping by.
Lotsa hugs Vicky xxx

Thursday, 3 November 2016

Halloween Bag

Hellooooo everyone how are you all?
I'm popping in quickly to show you the gift bag I decorated for Halloween for my grandson Arjay. The kids loved their giftbags & apparently according to mum the first thing they did when they got up was run to their little bags full of goodies.......yeah we went a bit overboard on toys but hey....its our right as grandparents ;-) Arjay even decided to eat a few of his sweets while his mummy was making their brekkie & wasnt looking........he's such a tinker lol.

Ok so here is the bag........using no images just Pion papers & dies.....oh & glitter ;-)
The 2 sheets of paper I used to decorate this bag with were 'Haunted House' (reverse side of the purple) & 'Trick Or Treat' both from The Witching Hour Collection over at Noor Design UK.
I wanted to use the paper as main focus but unlike Payton's here the image on this sheet was kinda spread out & not big....if you get what I mean.
So I improvised & split the paper in 2.....cutting out shapes by hand that I was happy using & then distressing the edges when I was happy.
Of course I added his name from the 'Border's' Sheet here, placing it on a banner die & putting Happy Halloween above it. Also adding lots of web & some plastic spiders........these came with the webbing & the spiders I left loose so Arjay could take them off if he wanted play with them ;-)

A lot of the bag is similar to Payton's bag, I added Tree's & cats both Magnolia dies. I also have a die, I'm not sure if its a wave or a witch's hat.....I use it as both lol & the with fell but her hat lodged in the tree.........hence why there is a little cross in the background which is from a Spellbinder's die.
The 2 people on the front of the Magnolia fence I fussy cut from what was remaining on the sheet I used.

I added a Lamp-post & a broom but LLLC dies, I also added lots of  Yellow Stickles glitter to highlight the street lights, eyes on people & cats & the outlining on the moon.

The web, birds & branches at the top again are LLLC dies. I also added a tag but took the photo's before adding it.

I'm so glad the children loved these & we put big smiles on their face on the spooky night lol.

Tracy has all these papers in stock & 80% of these papers are suitable for all occasions, some both sides & some just one side. They are a fabulous collection, Pion never disappoint....... I love Maja Design & Pion design they are my favourite papers & ones I tend to turn to the them most lol.

Well I must dash so I will loves ya & leaves ya, but not without a big thank you for stopping by.
Also huge squishy hugs ;-)
Vicky xxx

Challenges I'm Entering.........
Fussy & Fancy - Shades Of Autumn

Tuesday, 1 November 2016

Deep Ocean Challenge DT Post

Hello again everybody.
I'm back with my DT post for Deep Ocean Challenge blog as we have a new challenge........yep that fortnight went by so fast didnt it.....they go faster & faster I'm sure!!
Anyhoo's the challenge this time is....drum roll please ;-)
We are sponsored for the last time by.......
Now come one we all love both of those, ok for me its more dies. My arm hurts when I get punches ;-) Just kidding hee hee but I do love my dies a LOT more!!
Quite a few dies but I've not gone over-board but thats because I want this oh so pretty Tilda to shine out. She was the first one I coloured up when I got my new stamps, & I mean I coloured that day lol, she is my fave!! She is of course London Tilda & she came with the Phone Booth 3D awesome!! I have coloured up a few of them, although they havnt made it to cards yet, this card I made about 2 weeks ago.

She was of course coloured with distress inks & I added glitter to her dress, just the bottom part peeking out the coat & I added pearl dots around her.

Added bows with gorgeous seam binding from Noor Design UK & a bit of bling from my blingy stash ;-)

Here you can see better the Phone Booth in 3D, I also added a phone charm, wax cord & a flower from my stash to the top of the booth.
The gorgeous pink lace is from Noor Design UK.

I've been after the Magnolia Bride Bow die forever & the lovely Tracy ordered it me from Magnolia & she still has one in stock right here in her store if you are wanting one.

The image was cut out using Memory Box Stitched Oval dies, I also used more Magnolia dies & the sentiment is a Whimsy Bold Banner's sentiment & cut out using the matching die here. The papers are Maja Design Vintage Romance papers which are from Noor Design UK & the flowers are also from there.

Ok thats definately it from me today, I think seeing me twice is more than enough lol.
Do pop on over to see my fabulous teamies creations & leave them some love as they really are so so talented.

I will love ya & leave ya now, tatty bye peeps & thanks for stopping by, it means a lot.
Lotsa hugs Vicky xxx

Challenges I'm Entering.........
In The Pink - Lots Of Layers

Challenge 24 At Noor Design UK

Hello everyone....well its the 1st of November & we all know what that means........yep nearly crimbo time yayyyyyy.........
Also its time for a new challenge over at Noor Design UK yayyyyyy again. This month the challenge is an easy one again......
......see how easy is that this time of year ;-)
For my WINTER card I've used such a beautiful image & I sat for ages looking at her....thinking what colour should I do......
........I lurve colouring in red whether its copics or distress inks & I decided this pretty lady would suit red.....though to be honest she would suit ANY colour!!
Not sure if this screams winter but christmas is in most places lol.

These Gardenia flowers are soooooo pretty but as its christmas I decided to pretty them up a bit more. I sprayed them with Crafters Companion Spray & Shine & then sprinkled Glitter all over liberally & shake off gently the excess & left to dry.
I've added Scrapiniec fern leaves as well as a leaf cut with a Marianne die, using the Maja Design I Wish for Peace & Joy sheet. I also placed a straw in between the flowers.

Of course all crimbo cards need bling & lace ;-) The wooden sentiment I got from The Range when hubster took me last week......I loved them that much I decided make another card for the challenge.......yep this isnt my first card for the challenge lol. I will show you the one I originally made another time though ;-)

This is of course a Sylvia Zet image for Whimsy & I coloured her with distress ink refills & markers. I also added Stickles to the berries on the mistletoe, added more distress glitter to her wings & bits of white fran-tage to look like snow.
Distress Ink Colours used are........
Vintage Photo & Tattered Rose - Skin
Antique Linen & Gathered Twigs - Hair
Fired Brick & Antique Linen - Dress
Antique Linen - Wings
Background was done with Pumice Stone

You will see more of this pretty lady as I really enjoyed colouring her :-)

Have you seen those wooden snowflakes, they are brilliant for adding little accents in random places of  your project........I will be ordering more of these!!!
The image is cut out using Little Darlings Fancy Rectangles.....this & the square one are my favourite dies at the minute for images....I love em!!

As you can see inside is decorated as well. 
Now when I colour my images 90% of the time I sit in bed at night colouring whilst watching dvds (something I've seen lots so I dont watch it as much lol, usually Arrow lol) I very rarely choose paper then colour the image...... Luckily Maja Design nearly always meets my needs & I know they will always have something to match my images..........their new I Wish collection is fantastic.........absolutely gorgeous every single sheet!!

Well thats it form me, hope everyone had a lovely Halloween, we spent ours with the family & my grandkids LOVED thier gift bags.....though I couldnt fit all the toys in lol. Yeah we spoilt them a bit..........but hey we are GRANDparents so its allowed ;-)

Pop on over to the Noor Design UK blog here to see my uber talented teamies they have made such stunning creations. Also come along & join in the challenge for a chance of a fabulous prize from Tracy.

Thats all folks ;-)
Lotsa hugs Vicky xxx

Challenges I'm Entering...........
Cute Card Thursday - Lace and/or Pearls
Allsorts Challenge - Let's Make A Start On Christmas
Christmas Card Challenge - Anything Goes

Links To Products Used........

Sunday, 30 October 2016

For My Daughter

Helloooooo everyone, have you put your clocks back? Did you enjoy that extra hour? My dog's clock did not go back & she still wanted go potty at the usual time.......I couldnt find the dial to turn her back neither :-)

Anyhoo my lovelies I have a card that I havnt shown yet & it was for my daughter-in-laws birthday...........though to us she is our daughter, we certainly love her just as much.
I've used her favourite brand of stamps......I'm so lucky she loves the same ones as me lol...
Her birthday was a couple of weeks ago......although I made this about a month ago now.

I've used the oh so pretty Pion Design 'Scent Of Lavender' paper from Noor Design UK. The 'Lavender' Tag is from the Memory Notes sheet. The sheets I've used on the card are 'Fields Of Purple' & 'Provence' which is one of my favourite sheets.
The shape of the card is round which I made with a Go-Kreate die

I added a border & made the sentiments from the 'Scent Of Lavender Borders' sheet. I added a bit of bling from my bling stash & used a Joy Crafts die to make the Lavender.....
You can also see a doily peeking out at the top ;-)
The window is a Marianne die & I cut a piece of pion paper to make it look like wallpaper behind her, keeping it simple so this pretty Tilda didnt get lost. This Tilda is from the Magnolia Boho collection & she is called 'Boho Tilda'. I stamped her onto my favourite watercolour paper Fabriano & coloured her with distress ink refills only.

I made 2 bows with lilac seam binding from my stash & added a Bark Heart & I made a cabochon, using a circle from the 'Scent Of Lavender Tags' sheet.....

As always inside is also decorated to match the front.
All other dies are Magnolia, the leaves are cut from 'Scent Of Lavender Small Leaves' sheet. Nearly all of the flowers are from Noor Design UK. I also added a 'Mini Gift Bag' & added a tag from the 'Scent Of Lavender Tags' sheet & added an eyelet, some waxed cord & a charm.

Thankfully Megan loved the card, I LOVE making things for Megan as she values every single one & keeps them all in her makes it worth it doesnt it......especially for how long these take to make & how much love & care we put into them.

Well I'm going now but enjoy your Sunday everyone, hope you have a lovely day.
Thank you for stopping by
Lotsa hugs Vicky xxxx

Psst....all items in red lettering will take to the items used ;-)

Challenges I'm Entering........
Midweek Magnolia's - Anything Goes (with Magnolia)
Addicted To Stamps - Lots Of Layers (with a stamp)